Travel to Egypt

Egypt

Travel to Egypt

Apply for a tourist visa on arrival

Contact your local Egyptian consulate to find out if you are eligible for a visa on arrival. Although Egypt provides visitor visas to many countries, it is best to know in advance whether this service is available. Check in advance if you are not sure about the Egyptian entry rules for travelers from your country, or if you have any doubts about your personal eligibility to enter Egypt or get a visa.

Please ensure you have altogether the documents that you needed. If you wish to obtain your visa upon arrival in Egypt, you must have a valid passport with at least one blank visa page, two pending passport photos, two copies of the passport information page and an application form. completed visa. Contact your local consulate or embassy to find out if you need other documents.

Ask for your visa upon arrival at an Egyptian airport. Travelers from many countries can obtain a visa upon arrival at the bank kiosks in the airport’s arrivals halls.

Visas obtained on arrival usually cost $ 25 or $ 35 for a multiple-entry visa.

Make sure you buy your visa from an official bank kiosk. You may be meeting agents who will try to sell you for expensive visas.

Most tourist visas available on arrival are valid for 30 days.

Travelers from some countries, such as the United Kingdom, can get a free entry permit that is valid for up to 15 days when they travel directly to resorts in Sharm el-Sheikh, Dahab, Nuweiba and Taba.

Renew your visa in Egypt

Have your documents ready. If you plan to stay in Egypt for longer than 30 days, renew your tourist visa. To renew your visa, you must have the same basic documents as those required for an initial visa search:

It fits

Two passport photos

Two copies of the information page on your passport and the page with your original entry visa

Drive to the nearby passport office to renovate your visa. You need to know in advance where the nearest passport office is located in the area where you plan to live. Your visa renewal fee may vary, but it should be around £ 15.

Be ready to pay a fine in shape penalty if you dont renew visa. Tourist visas usually expire after 30 days in Egypt with a grace period of 14 days after the day they expire. If you do not renew your visa within this period, you may have to pay a fine at the airport before you can leave the country. If you find yourself in this situation, try to determine the size of fine in advance. so you can be sure that you have enough Egyptian currency available when traveling to the airport.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *